Alumni

Alumni 2022

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2023 / 2024.
13 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Jury

Laureates

Martha Matscheko

Soprano

Katharina Hörtnagl

Clarinet

Korbinian Schlag

Bass-Baritone

Franz Xaver Gumpenberger

Saxophone

Bassoonist Quartet 'Ludwig Milde'

  • Clemens Baumkirchner — Bassoon
  • Matthäus Hauer — Bassoon
  • Simeon Körber — Bassoon
  • Laura Rischanek — Bassoon

Simon Sajadi

Trombone

Katharina Mätzler

Bassoon

Leonhard Paul Mayrhuber

Clarinet

Piano Duo 'Kalabova & Gugg'

  • Tereza Kalabova — Piano
  • Johannes Gugg — Piano

Alumni 2021

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2022 / 2023. 20 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Jury

Laureates

String Quartet 'Javus'

  • Marie-Therese Schwöllinger — Violinist
  • Alexandra Moser — Violinist
  • Anuschka Cidlinsky — Viola Player
  • Oscar Hagen — Violoncellist

'Duo Minerva'

  • Johanna Gossner — Clarinettist
  • Damian Keller — Accordion Player

Alexander Svetnitzky-Ehrenreich

Clarinettist

Gregor Eisenhut

Bass Baritone

Marlene Förstel

Violoncellist

Hannah Amann

Violoncellist

Kerstin Steinbauer

Oboist

Filip Senoner

Tubist

Katharina Paul

French Hornist

Saxophone Quartet 'QuART'

  • Florian Horvath — Soprano Saxophonist
  • Roman Polzer — Alto Saxophonist
  • Mathias Nussbaumer — Tenor Saxophonist
  • Clemens Girstmair — Baritone Saxophonist

Tabea Mitterbauer

Soprano

Duo 'Waldner / Lesjak'

  • Kathrin Waldner  Flute Player
  • Anna Lesjak  Guitarist

Alumni 2020

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2021 / 2022.
Ten young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Jury

Laureates

Paul Moosbrugger

Clarinettist

Daphne Pirck

Harpist

Therese Troyer

Mezzo-Soprano

Philipp Schöllhorn

Bass-Baritone

Julius Schantl

French Horn

Anja Mittermüller

Mezzo-Soprano

Antonia Straka

Violoncellist

Theresa Laun

Violoncellist

Piano Duo 'In Fide'

  • Benjamin Zumpfe — Piano
  • Cansu Özdamar — Piano

Alumni 2019

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2020 / 2021.
23 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Alexander Grassauer

Bass Baritone

Julia Schneckenleitner

Saxophonist

Daniel Hirsch

French Hornist

Clarinette Quintet 'NA+5'

  • Johanna Gossner
  • Thomas Prem
  • Hannah Friedl
  • Lisa Wagner
  • Manuel Ernst

Saxophone Quartet 'Philia'

  • Alexandra Pichler
  • Julia Schneckenleitner
  • Ferenc Takacs
  • Lan Meden

Theresa Strasser

Violoncellist

Johanna Bilgeri

Bassoonist

Elisabeth Herrmann

Violoncellist

Michael Schwarzenbacher

Accordion Player

Trio 'Guschlbauer - Blachuta'

  • Veronika Blachuta
  • Marielies Guschlbauer
  • Nikolaus Guschlbauer

'R.E.T. Chamber Brass'

  • Julian Ritsch
  • Manuel Tanzer
  • Antonia Kapelari
  • Andreas Lettinger
  • Gabriel Bramböck

Alumni 2018

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2019 / 2020.
16 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Katharina Auer

Violinist

Gabriel Bramböck

Tubist

Bernadette Kehrer

Violoncellist

Oliver Sailer

Bass Singer

'Duo Bubreg'

  • Márton Bubreg — Saxophonist
  • Bence Bubreg — Clarinettist

'SchlagART'

  • Felix Burtscher — Percussionist
  • Steven Moser — Percussionist

Sonja Bogner

Violinist

Katharina Geroldinger

Flutist

Alexander Pichler

Saxophonist

Lukas Sternath

Pianist

Katharina Kollreider

Guitarist

Piano Trio 'ARTON'

  • Andreas Melsunger — Violinist
  • Lukas Rothfußler — Violoncellist
  • Sophie Drums — Pianist

Alumni 2017

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2018 / 2019.
22 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Chiara Sax

Harpist

'Pentaklang'

  • Max Pichler — Horn Player
  • Eva Fandl — Flute Player
  • Andrea Götsch — Clarinettist
  • Felix Hagn — Oboist
  • Andreas Stocker — Bassoonist

Saxophone Quartet 'Aureum'

  • Lukas Seifried — Soprano Saxophonist
  • Viola Jank — Alto Saxophonist
  • Johannes Weichinger — Alto Saxophonist
  • Martina Stückler — Tenor Saxophonist

'Die Kolophonistinnen'

  • Hannah Amman — Violoncellist
  • Marlene Förstel — Violoncellist
  • Elisabeth Herrmann — Violoncellist
  • Theresa Laun — Violoncellist

Anita Rosati

Soprano

Sebastian Breit

Oboist

Florian Strasser

Trombone Player

Márton Bubreg

Saxophonist

Isabella Schwarz

Oboist

Sophie Pardatscher

Clarinettist

Amia Janicki

Violinist

Kiron Atom Tellian

Pianist

Alumni 2016

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2017 / 2018.
16 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Ulrich Manafi

Clarinettist

Julian Walder

Violinist

Jeremias Fliedl

Violoncellist

Antonia Rankersberger

Violinist

Alexander Hartl

Clarinettist

'Accio' Piano Trio'

  • Christina Scheicher — Pianist
  • Clemens Böck — Violinist
  • Leo Morello — Violoncellist

Maxim Tzekov

Violinist

Elisa Maria Lapan

Saxophonist

Martin Nöbauer

Pianist

Milica Zulus

Violinist

Dominik Wagner

Contrabassist

'Vivid Consort'

  • Lorina Vallaster — Recorder Player, Vocals
  • Sheng-Fang Chiu — Recorder Player, Vocals, Percussionist
  • Christine Gnigler — Recorder Player, Vocals

Alumni 2015

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2016 / 2017.
14 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Maximilian Erb

Bassoonist

Julia Kräuter

Harpist

Marie Isabel Kropfitsch

Violinist

Viola Jank

Saxophonist

Petra Liedauer

Pianist

Trio 'Gassenhauer'

  • Vera Karner — Clarinettist
  • Mennan Bërveniku — Pianist
  • Dominik Wagner — Contrabassist

Piano Duo Selhofer/ Haller

  • Raphaela Selhofer — Pianist
  • Josef Haller — Pianist

Stefan Schön

Pianist

Maximilian Kromer

Pianist

Vanessa Waldhart

Sopran

Dominik Wagner

Contrabassist

Daniel Mascher

Trombone Player

Alumni 2014

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2015 / 2016.
18 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Martina Miedl

Violinist

Lara Kusztrich

Violinist

Silvia Vaterl

Pianist

Lorenz Jansky

Trumpeter

Julia Hagen

Violoncellist

Piano Trio 'ACCio'

  • Anne Sophie Keckeis
  • Christina Scheicher
  • Clemens Böck

Piano Duo Magdalena & Tobias Weiß

  • Magdalena Weiß — Piano
  • Tobias Weiß — Piano

Andrea Götsch

Clarinettist

Katharina Hörmann

Clarinettist

Lila Scharang

Clarinettist

Ana-Marija Brkic

Soprano

Philipp Meraner

Tenor

'Ensemble Esprit'

  • Katharina Geroldinger
  • Felix Geroldinger
  • Jonathan Geroldinger

Alumni 2013

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2014 / 2015.
15 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Anna Lindenbaum

Violinist

Stefan Weninger

Percussionist

Anna-Sophie Kostal

Soprano

Judith Valerie Engel

Pianist

Dominik Wagner

Contrabassist

Selina Ott

Trumpeter

Marianna Busslechner

Flute Player

Johannes Schneider

Percussionist

Mitra Kotte

Pianist

Anna-Katharina Tonauer

Mezzo-Soprano

Vera Karner

Clarinettist

Lorina Vallaster

Recorder Player

Piano Trio 'KAWUKA'

  • Veronika Kahrer — Violinist
  • Linda WU — Pianist
  • Alexandra Kahrer — Violoncellist

Alumni 2012

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2013 / 2014.
20 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Elisabeth Waglechner

Pianist

Max Ziehesberger

Clarinettist

Stefan Mörth

Clarinettist

Milica Zulus

Violinist

Wolfgang Schwaiger

Baritone

Rafael Fingerlos

Baritone

Jazz Ensemble 'Hi5'

  • Matthias Legner
  • Philipp Ossanna
  • Clemens Rofner
  • Chris Norz

Dymfna Meijts

Mezzo-Soprano

String Quartet 'Con Moto'

  • Stefan Smoly — Violinist
  • Emil Tomoya Geber — Violinist
  • Stephanie Drach — Viola Player
  • Elisabeth Smoly — Violoncellist

Julia Christine Lukan

Harpist

Bernhard Karl

Clarinettist

Paul Kropfitsch

Violinist

Bettina Schweiger

Soprano

Daniel Hochstöger

Clarinettist

Alumni 2011

We feel blessed to present the laureates of concert season 2012 / 2013.
14 young talents convinced the jury with their formidable musical skills.

Laureates

Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

Violinist

Sophie Rennert

Mezzo Soprano

Dorothy Khadem-Missagh

Pianist

Magdalena Pramhaas

Bassoonist

Stella Maria Schletterer

Guitarist

Nikolaus Gehrer

Marimba Player

Bernhard Mitmesser

Clarinettist

Anna-Luisa Mahaffy

Violionist

Anna Mittermeier

Contrabassist

Clarinette-Ensemble 'Clarisonus'

  • Andreas Knapp — Clarinettist
  • Martin Rainer — Clarinettist
  • Sabrina Reheis — Clarinettist
  • Verena Trockenbacher — Bassett Horn Player
  • Michael Wurzer — Bass Clarinettist

Membership

Thank you for your interest in Musica Juventutis, we are glad you want to join!
Musica Juventutis serves three goals:​
  1. Finding and Fostering young Austrian music talents
  2. Hosting extraordinary concerts in Konzerthaus
  3. Presentation of rarely played musical masterpieces

→ See more about the club on Our Mission page.
The cost of the membership accounts to €30 p.a.

Private Donation

Musica Juventutis is Austria's first contact point for finding and promoting young musical talents. It is an independent club, organised on a voluntary basis which depends on sponsorships.
Your donations support our ongoing efforts in the promotion of young music talents. → Our Mission